Loyola University vs Belhaven University (Feb 27, 2010)

 
News Box Score
 

Belhaven University
Loyola University at Belhaven University (Game 1)
Feb 27, 2010 at Jackson, MS (Smith Wills Stadium)

Loyola University 0 (3-8,3-8 GCAC)

Player  ab  r  h  rbi 
Taylor Domengeaux ss  2  0  1  0 
Brooks McMinn 2b  3  0  2  0 
David McChesney rf  3  0  1  0 
Mike Kelly dh  2  0  0  0 
  Trey Sofio ph/dh  1  0  0  0 
Ryan Scott lf  2  0  0  0 
Caleb Templet 3b  3  0  1  0 
Tyler Duplantis 1b  3  0  0  0 
Patrick Whelen c  2  0  0  0 
Slade Sanders cf  1  0  0  0 
  Chris Lizana ph/cf  1  0  0  0 
George Smith p  0  0  0  0 
  Carl Labit p  0  0  0  0 
  Eric Walsh p  0  0  0  0 
Totals   23  0  5  0 

Belhaven University 13 (10-3,5-2 GCAC)

Player  ab  r  h  rbi 
Drew Dillard rf  4  1  2  1 
Jimmy Gilford cf  4  0  0  0 
Lake Eiland 2b  4  2  1  1 
Brandon Benton dh  4  1  2  1 
Timmy Foster 1b  2  2  2  2 
Jordan Brewer lf  2  2  0  0 
Derek Tortorich c  3  1  1  4 
  Mark Gray pr  0  0  0  0 
Craig Dean 3b  3  2  2  3 
Shawn Diehl ss  2  2  2  1 
Ryan Kassab p  0  0  0  0 
Totals   28  13  12  13 

Score by Innings                R  H  E
---------------------------------------
Loyola University... 000 000 -  0  5  2
Belhaven University. 002 317 - 13 12  0
---------------------------------------

Note: 1 out, 0 runners LOB when the game ended.

E - McChesney; Smith. DP - Wolfpack 1. LOB - Wolfpack 7; Blazers 5. 2B - McMinn; T. Foster; C. Dean. 3B - S. Diehl. HR - D. Tortorich; C. Dean. SH - J. Brewer. SB - S. Diehl 2.

Loyola University   ip  h  r  er  bb  so  wp  bk  hbp  ibb  ab  bf  fo  go 
George Smith L,1-2  4.0  5  5  4  2  4  0  0  0  0  17  20  6  2 
Carl Labit   1.1  6  6  5  2  1  0  0  0  0  10  12  0  2 
Eric Walsh   0.0  1  2  2  1  0  0  0  0  0  1  2  0  0 
 
Belhaven University   ip  h  r  er  bb  so  wp  bk  hbp  ibb  ab  bf  fo  go 
Ryan Kassab W,2-0  6.0  5  0  0  2  4  0  0  0  0  23  25  5  9 

Strikeouts - Sofio; Templet; Duplantis; Sanders; J. Gilford 2; B. Benton; J. Brewer; D. Tortorich. Walks - Domengeaux; R. Scott; T. Foster 2; J. Brewer; D. Tortorich; S. Diehl.

Umpires -
Start: 1:00 PM Time: 1:40 Attendance: 150

Walsh faced 2 batters in the 6th.

 
Box Score
 

Belhaven University
Loyola University at Belhaven University (Game 1)
Feb 27, 2010 at Jackson, MS (Smith Wills Stadium)

Loyola University 0 (3-8,3-8 GCAC)

Player   ab    r    h  rbi   bb   so   po    a  lob 
Taylor Domengeaux ss  2  0  1  0  1  0  0  2  0 
Brooks McMinn 2b  3  0  2  0  0  0  1  1  0 
David McChesney rf  3  0  1  0  0  0  2  0  1 
Mike Kelly dh  2  0  0  0  0  0  0  0  1 
  Trey Sofio ph/dh  1  0  0  0  0  1  0  0  3 
Ryan Scott lf  2  0  0  0  1  0  2  0  0 
Caleb Templet 3b  3  0  1  0  0  1  1  1  0 
Tyler Duplantis 1b  3  0  0  0  0  1  3  1  1 
Patrick Whelen c  2  0  0  0  0  0  6  0  1 
Slade Sanders cf  1  0  0  0  0  1  1  0  0 
  Chris Lizana ph/cf  1  0  0  0  0  0  0  0  0 
George Smith p  0  0  0  0  0  0  0  0  0 
  Carl Labit p  0  0  0  0  0  0  0  0  0 
  Eric Walsh p  0  0  0  0  0  0  0  0  0 
Totals  23  0  5  0  2  4  16  5  7 
  

Belhaven University 13 (10-3,5-2 GCAC)

Player   ab    r    h  rbi   bb   so   po    a  lob 
Drew Dillard rf  4  1  2  1  0  0  3  0  0 
Jimmy Gilford cf  4  0  0  0  0  2  1  0  1 
Lake Eiland 2b  4  2  1  1  0  0  0  4  0 
Brandon Benton dh  4  1  2  1  0  1  0  0  1 
Timmy Foster 1b  2  2  2  2  2  0  9  1  0 
Jordan Brewer lf  2  2  0  0  1  1  0  0  0 
Derek Tortorich c  3  1  1  4  1  1  3  1  1 
  Mark Gray pr  0  0  0  0  0  0  0  0  0 
Craig Dean 3b  3  2  2  3  0  0  0  2  2 
Shawn Diehl ss  2  2  2  1  1  0  1  1  0 
Ryan Kassab p  0  0  0  0  0  0  1  0  0 
Totals  28  13  12  13  5  5  18  9  5 

Score by Innings                R  H  E
---------------------------------------
Loyola University... 000 000 -  0  5  2
Belhaven University. 002 317 - 13 12  0
---------------------------------------

Note: 1 out, 0 runners LOB when the game ended.

E - McChesney; Smith. DP - Wolfpack 1. LOB - Wolfpack 7; Blazers 5. 2B - McMinn; T. Foster; C. Dean. 3B - S. Diehl. HR - D. Tortorich; C. Dean. SH - J. Brewer. SB - S. Diehl 2.

Loyola University   ip  h  r  er  bb  so  wp  bk  hbp  ibb  ab  bf  fo  go 
George Smith L,1-2  4.0  5  5  4  2  4  0  0  0  0  17  20  6  2 
Carl Labit   1.1  6  6  5  2  1  0  0  0  0  10  12  0  2 
Eric Walsh   0.0  1  2  2  1  0  0  0  0  0  1  2  0  0 
  
Belhaven University   ip  h  r  er  bb  so  wp  bk  hbp  ibb  ab  bf  fo  go 
Ryan Kassab W,2-0  6.0  5  0  0  2  4  0  0  0  0  23  25  5  9 

Win - R. Kassab (2-0). Loss - Smith (1-2). Save - None.

Umpires -
Start: 1:00 PM Time: 1:40 Attendance: 150

Walsh faced 2 batters in the 6th.

 
Composite Box Score
 

Belhaven University
Loyola University at Belhaven University (Game 1) - Composite Box Score
Feb 27, 2010 at Jackson, MS (Smith Wills Stadium)

Loyola University   ab    r    h  rbi  2b  3b  hr  bb  sb  cs  hp  sh  sf  so  ibb  kl  gdp  po    a    e 
Domengeaux ss  2  0  1  0  0  0  0  1  0  0  0  0  0  0  0  0  0  0  2  0 
McMinn 2b  3  0  2  0  1  0  0  0  0  0  0  0  0  0  0  0  0  1  1  0 
McChesney rf  3  0  1  0  0  0  0  0  0  0  0  0  0  0  0  0  0  2  0  1 
Kelly dh  2  0  0  0  0  0  0  0  0  0  0  0  0  0  0  0  0  0  0  0 
Sofio ph/dh  1  0  0  0  0  0  0  0  0  0  0  0  0  1  0  1  0  0  0  0 
R. Scott lf  2  0  0  0  0  0  0  1  0  0  0  0  0  0  0  0  0  2  0  0 
Templet 3b  3  0  1  0  0  0  0  0  0  0  0  0  0  1  0  0  0  1  1  0 
Duplantis 1b  3  0  0  0  0  0  0  0  0  0  0  0  0  1  0  0  0  3  1  0 
Whelen c  2  0  0  0  0  0  0  0  0  0  0  0  0  0  0  0  0  6  0  0 
Sanders cf  1  0  0  0  0  0  0  0  0  0  0  0  0  1  0  1  0  1  0  0 
Lizana ph/cf  1  0  0  0  0  0  0  0  0  0  0  0  0  0  0  0  0  0  0  0 
Smith p  0  0  0  0  0  0  0  0  0  0  0  0  0  0  0  0  0  0  0  1 
Labit p  0  0  0  0  0  0  0  0  0  0  0  0  0  0  0  0  0  0  0  0 
Walsh p  0  0  0  0  0  0  0  0  0  0  0  0  0  0  0  0  0  0  0  0 
Totals   23  0  5  0  1  0  0  2  0  0  0  0  0  4  0  2  0  16  5  2 

Belhaven University   ab    r    h  rbi  2b  3b  hr  bb  sb  cs  hp  sh  sf  so  ibb  kl  gdp  po    a    e 
D. Dillard rf  4  1  2  1  0  0  0  0  0  0  0  0  0  0  0  0  0  3  0  0 
J. Gilford cf  4  0  0  0  0  0  0  0  0  0  0  0  0  2  0  0  0  1  0  0 
L. Eiland 2b  4  2  1  1  0  0  0  0  0  0  0  0  0  0  0  0  0  0  4  0 
B. Benton dh  4  1  2  1  0  0  0  0  0  0  0  0  0  1  0  0  0  0  0  0 
T. Foster 1b  2  2  2  2  1  0  0  2  0  0  0  0  0  0  0  0  0  9  1  0 
J. Brewer lf  2  2  0  0  0  0  0  1  0  0  0  1  0  1  0  0  1  0  0  0 
D. Tortorich c  3  1  1  4  0  0  1  1  0  0  0  0  0  1  0  1  0  3  1  0 
M. Gray pr  0  0  0  0  0  0  0  0  0  0  0  0  0  0  0  0  0  0  0  0 
C. Dean 3b  3  2  2  3  1  0  1  0  0  0  0  0  0  0  0  0  0  0  2  0 
S. Diehl ss  2  2  2  1  0  1  0  1  2  0  0  0  0  0  0  0  0  1  1  0 
R. Kassab p  0  0  0  0  0  0  0  0  0  0  0  0  0  0  0  0  0  1  0  0 
Totals   28  13  12  13  2  1  2  5  2  0  0  1  0  5  0  1  1  18  9  0 

Loyola University   ip    h    r  er  bb  so  wp  bk  hbp  ibb  ab  bf  fo  go 
George Smith L,1-2  4.0  5  5  4  2  4  0  0  0  0  17  20  6  2 
Carl Labit   1.1  6  6  5  2  1  0  0  0  0  10  12  0  2 
Eric Walsh   0.0  1  2  2  1  0  0  0  0  0  1  2  0  0 
 
Belhaven University   ip    h    r  er  bb  so  wp  bk  hbp  ibb  ab  bf  fo  go 
Ryan Kassab W,2-0  6.0  5  0  0  2  4  0  0  0  0  23  25  5  9 

Umpires -
Start: 1:00 PM Time: 1:40 Attendance: 150

Walsh faced 2 batters in the 6th.

 
Play-by-Play
 

Belhaven University
Loyola University at Belhaven University (Game 1)
Feb 27, 2010 at Jackson, MS (Smith Wills Stadium)

Loyola University starters: 5/ss Domengeaux; 2/2b McMinn; 17/rf McChesney; 8/dh Kelly; 22/lf R. Scott; 24/3b Templet; 16/1b Duplantis; 29/c Whelen; 1/cf Sanders; 14/p Smith;

Belhaven University starters: 15/rf D. Dillard; 12/cf J. Gilford; 24/2b L. Eiland; 23/dh B. Benton; 25/1b T. Foster; 3/lf J. Brewer; 28/c D. Tortorich; 27/3b C. Dean; 7/ss S. Diehl; 43/p R. Kassab;

Loyola University 1st - Domengeaux walked. McMinn grounded out to 3b; Domengeaux advanced to second. McChesney flied out to rf; Domengeaux advanced to third. Kelly grounded out to 3b. 0 runs, 0 hits, 0 errors, 1 LOB.

Belhaven University 1st - D. Dillard flied out to cf. J. Gilford struck out swinging. L. Eiland flied out to rf. 0 runs, 0 hits, 0 errors, 0 LOB.

Loyola University 2nd - R. Scott walked. Templet struck out swinging. Duplantis flied out to rf. Whelen flied out to cf. 0 runs, 0 hits, 0 errors, 1 LOB.

Belhaven University 2nd - B. Benton struck out swinging. T. Foster walked. J. Brewer struck out swinging. D. Tortorich struck out looking. 0 runs, 0 hits, 0 errors, 1 LOB.

Loyola University 3rd - Sanders struck out looking. Domengeaux grounded out to 2b. McMinn doubled down the lf line. McChesney grounded out to 2b. 0 runs, 1 hit, 0 errors, 1 LOB.

Belhaven University 3rd - C. Dean doubled down the lf line. S. Diehl tripled to left center, RBI; C. Dean scored. D. Dillard singled up the middle, RBI; S. Diehl scored. J. Gilford grounded out to 2b; D. Dillard advanced to second. L. Eiland flied out to rf. B. Benton grounded out to 3b. 2 runs, 3 hits, 0 errors, 1 LOB.

Loyola University 4th - Kelly grounded out to 2b. R. Scott grounded out to 1b unassisted. Templet singled to shortstop. Duplantis flied out to rf. 0 runs, 1 hit, 0 errors, 1 LOB.

Belhaven University 4th - T. Foster walked. J. Brewer reached on an error by p, bunt, SAC; T. Foster advanced to second. D. Tortorich flied out to lf. C. Dean homered down the rf line, 3 RBI; J. Brewer scored, unearned; T. Foster scored. S. Diehl singled to center field. D. Dillard lined out to lf. S. Diehl stole second. J. Gilford popped up to 3b. 3 runs, 2 hits, 1 error, 1 LOB.

Loyola University 5th - Whelen grounded out to ss. Lizana pinch hit for Sanders. Lizana grounded out to 2b. Domengeaux singled to right field. McMinn singled through the right side; Domengeaux advanced to second. McChesney singled up the middle; McMinn advanced to second; Domengeaux advanced to third. Sofio pinch hit for Kelly. Sofio struck out looking. 0 runs, 3 hits, 0 errors, 3 LOB.

Belhaven University 5th - Sofio to dh. Lizana to cf. Labit to p for Smith. L. Eiland reached on an error by rf. L. Eiland advanced to second. B. Benton singled to center field. T. Foster doubled to right field, RBI; B. Benton advanced to third; L. Eiland scored, unearned. J. Brewer grounded into double play ss to 1b to c; T. Foster advanced to third; B. Benton out on the play. D. Tortorich walked. M. Gray pinch ran for D. Tortorich. C. Dean reached on a fielder's choice; M. Gray out at second ss to 2b. 1 run, 2 hits, 1 error, 2 LOB.

Loyola University 6th - D. Tortorich to c for M. Gray. R. Scott out at first 1b to p. Templet popped up to ss. Duplantis struck out swinging, out at first c to 1b. 0 runs, 0 hits, 0 errors, 0 LOB.

Belhaven University 6th - S. Diehl walked. S. Diehl stole second. D. Dillard singled to shortstop; S. Diehl advanced to third. J. Gilford struck out swinging. L. Eiland singled to right field, RBI; D. Dillard advanced to third; S. Diehl scored. B. Benton singled through the left side, RBI; L. Eiland advanced to second; D. Dillard scored. T. Foster singled through the left side, RBI; B. Benton advanced to second; L. Eiland scored. Walsh to p for Labit. J. Brewer walked; T. Foster advanced to second; B. Benton advanced to third. D. Tortorich homered to right center, 4 RBI; J. Brewer scored; T. Foster scored; B. Benton scored. 7 runs, 5 hits, 0 errors, 0 LOB.

 
Plate appearance breakdown
 

Belhaven University
Loyola University at Belhaven University (Game 1) - Plate Appearance Breakdown
Feb 27, 2010 at Jackson, MS (Smith Wills Stadium)

batting  plate appearances  vs  vs  rbi  with  adv  with  lead  bases  runner  rnrs  rnrs  2out  gnd  fly 
Loyola University   tpa  ab  h  bb  hp  sh  sf  ci  left  right  ops  rnrs  ops  2outs  off%  full  on3rd  adv  lob  rbi  out  out 
Domengeaux ss  3  2  1  1  0  0  0  0  0-0  1-2  0-0  0-0  0-0  1-1  1-1  0-0  0-0  0  0  0  1  0 
McMinn 2b  3  3  2  0  0  0  0  0  0-0  2-3  0-0  1-2  2-2  2-2  0-0  0-0  0-0  1  0  0  1  0 
McChesney rf  3  3  1  0  0  0  0  0  0-0  1-3  1-3  1-3  2-3  1-2  0-0  0-0  0-0  1  1  0  1  1 
Kelly dh  2  2  0  0  0  0  0  0  0-0  0-2  0-1  0-1  0-1  0-1  0-1  0-0  0-0  0  1  0  2  0 
Sofio ph/dh  1  1  0  0  0  0  0  0  0-0  0-1  0-1  0-1  0-1  0-1  0-0  0-1  0-0  0  3  0  0  0 
R. Scott lf  3  2  0  1  0  0  0  0  0-0  0-2  0-0  0-0  0-0  0-0  1-2  0-0  0-0  0  0  0  2  0 
Templet 3b  3  3  1  0  0  0  0  0  0-0  1-3  0-0  0-1  0-1  1-1  0-0  0-0  0-0  0  0  0  0  1 
Duplantis 1b  3  3  0  0  0  0  0  0  0-0  0-3  0-0  0-2  0-2  0-2  0-0  0-0  0-0  0  1  0  0  2 
Whelen c  2  2  0  0  0  0  0  0  0-0  0-2  0-0  0-1  0-1  0-1  0-1  0-0  0-0  0  1  0  1  1 
Sanders cf  1  1  0  0  0  0  0  0  0-0  0-1  0-0  0-0  0-0  0-0  0-1  0-0  0-0  0  0  0  0  0 
Lizana ph/cf  1  1  0  0  0  0  0  0  0-0  0-1  0-0  0-0  0-0  0-0  0-0  0-0  0-0  0  0  0  1  0 
Smith p  0  0  0  0  0  0  0  0  0-0  0-0  0-0  0-0  0-0  0-0  0-0  0-0  0-0  0  0  0  0  0 
Labit p  0  0  0  0  0  0  0  0  0-0  0-0  0-0  0-0  0-0  0-0  0-0  0-0  0-0  0  0  0  0  0 
Walsh p  0  0  0  0  0  0  0  0  0-0  0-0  0-0  0-0  0-0  0-0  0-0  0-0  0-0  0  0  0  0  0 
Totals......  25  23  5  2  0  0  0  0  0-0  5-23  1-5  2-11  4-11  5-11  2-6  0-1  0-0  2  7  0  9  5 

pitching  batters faced                    vs  vs  with  with  lead  gnd  fly    
Loyola University   bf  ab  h  bb  hp  sh  sf  ci  2b  3b  hr  wp  bk  kl  left  right  rnrs  2out  off%  out  out  np 
Smith  20  17  5  2  0  1  0  0  1  1  1  0  0  1  2-2  3-15  3-11  0-4  2-4  2  6  64 
Labit  12  10  6  2  0  0  0  0  1  0  0  0  0  0  0-0  6-10  6-9  0-1  2-2  2  0  31 
Walsh  2  1  1  1  0  0  0  0  0  0  1  0  0  0  0-0  1-1  1-1  0-0  0-0  0  0  7 


batting  plate appearances  vs  vs  rbi  with  adv  with  lead  bases  runner  rnrs  rnrs  2out  gnd  fly 
Belhaven University   tpa  ab  h  bb  hp  sh  sf  ci  left  right  ops  rnrs  ops  2outs  off%  full  on3rd  adv  lob  rbi  out  out 
D. Dillard rf  4  4  2  0  0  0  0  0  0-0  2-4  2-2  2-3  2-3  0-0  0-1  0-0  1-1  0  0  0  0  2 
J. Gilford cf  4  4  0  0  0  0  0  0  0-0  0-4  0-2  0-3  1-3  0-1  0-0  0-0  0-1  1  1  0  1  1 
L. Eiland 2b  4  4  1  0  0  0  0  0  0-0  1-4  1-2  1-2  1-2  0-1  1-1  0-0  1-1  0  0  0  0  2 
B. Benton dh  4  4  2  0  0  0  0  0  0-0  2-4  2-3  2-3  1-3  0-1  0-1  0-0  1-1  0  1  0  1  0 
T. Foster 1b  4  2  2  2  0  0  0  0  0-0  2-2  2-2  2-2  2-2  0-0  1-1  0-0  0-0  0  0  0  0  0 
J. Brewer lf  4  2  0  1  0  1  0  0  0-0  0-2  0-1  0-2  3-4  0-0  0-0  0-0  0-1  1  0  0  1  0 
D. Tortorich c  4  3  1  1  0  0  0  0  0-0  1-3  1-2  1-3  1-3  0-1  0-0  1-1  1-1  0  1  0  0  1 
M. Gray pr  0  0  0  0  0  0  0  0  0-0  0-0  0-0  0-0  0-0  0-0  0-0  0-0  0-0  0  0  0  0  0 
C. Dean 3b  3  3  2  0  0  0  0  0  0-0  2-3  1-2  1-2  1-2  0-1  1-1  0-0  0-0  0  2  0  1  0 
S. Diehl ss  3  2  2  1  0  0  0  0  0-0  2-2  1-1  1-1  1-1  0-0  1-1  0-0  0-0  0  0  0  0  0 
R. Kassab p  0  0  0  0  0  0  0  0  0-0  0-0  0-0  0-0  0-0  0-0  0-0  0-0  0-0  0  0  0  0  0 
Totals......  34  28  12  5  0  1  0  0  0-0  12-28  10-17  10-21  13-23  0-5  4-6  1-1  4-6  2  5  0  4  6 

pitching  batters faced                    vs  vs  with  with  lead  gnd  fly    
Belhaven University   bf  ab  h  bb  hp  sh  sf  ci  2b  3b  hr  wp  bk  kl  left  right  rnrs  2out  off%  out  out  np 
R. Kassab  25  23  5  2  0  0  0  0  1  0  0  0  0  2  0-0  5-23  2-11  5-11  2-6  9  5  75 

 
Line score
 


Belhaven University 13, Loyola University 0 (Feb 27, 2010 at Jackson, MS) (Game 1)
----------------------------------------------------------------------
Loyola University... 000 000  -  0  5  2      (3-8, 3-8 GCAC)
Belhaven University. 002 317  - 13 12  0      (10-3, 5-2 GCAC)
----------------------------------------------------------------------
Pitchers: Loyola University - George Smith; Carl Labit(5); Eric Walsh(6) and Patrick Whelen.
Belhaven University - Ryan Kassab and Derek Tortorich.
Win-Ryan Kassab(2-0)  Loss-George Smith(1-2)  T-1:40  A-150
HR BU - Derek Tortorich; Craig Dean.

Walsh faced 2 batters in the 6th.